Congress News

Congress News and new Dorset Website

Bournemouth Grand

This will not be held this year due to closeness of British Championships in Bournemouth and finding hotel with suitable dates.

Dorset Open Congress

This will be held on 2nd to 4th December at The Ocean View Hotel. Details to follow on new website by mid May.

New Website for all Dorset Chess

http://www.dorsetchess.co.uk/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nine + 4 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Auction of Drueke Chess Set and Board

I would like to thank Matthew Staniforth for his generous bid of £300 for the Drueke Chess Set and Board with proceeds going towards junior chess in Dorset.

Matthew Stanniforth Chess Set

Ian Clark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


8 − = four

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Crosstables – 50th Dorset Congress

Crosstables shown below.

Crosstable – Open 2015

Crosstable Major 2015

Crosstable Intermediate 2015

Crosstable Minor 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


six + 4 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Prizewinners 50th Dorset Chess Congress

The 50th Dorset Chess Congress was held over weekend of 30th Oct to 1st Nov and had a record 126 entrants.

The winner of the Open was GM Alexander Cherniaev with 5/5.

There was also clear cut winners in Major – R. Desmedt ( 4/5 ) and in the       Intermediate A. Pitcher (4.5/5 ). In the Minor was a tie on 4.5 between M. Whitworth and W. Curry.

Results are shown below with crosstables to be added later.

PRIZES 2015 50th Dorset Chess Congress

  1. Ronnie Burton on said:

    Another well run Congress by Ian Clark & Team.
    My only non chess negative comment would be the venue. Breakfast arrangements poor again on the Sat and staff at reception need training on booking in guests on their arrival. Bar Staff would very helpful and greeting guests with a smile !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


6 − = zero

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Paid Entrants to 28.10.15.

I enclose list of entrants that have paid to 28.10.15. We now have 114 entrants.

We have our first GM playing – Alexander Cherniaev

Entries will not be accepted on the day so last day for entering is 29.9.15.

ENTRANTS PAID TO 28.10.15.

Ian Clark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


9 + nine =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Entries to 21 October 2015

Entries received for Dorset Congress to 21.10.15. are as follows – ( 101 in total )

Entries to 21.10.15.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


seven + 5 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Hotel Accommodation and Late Entry Fee Date

The Carrington House Hotel had 19 available rooms ( both single and twin ) up to yesterday. Please book hotel as soon as possible to avoid any disappointment.

The late entry fee of £5 kicks in for paid entries received after 16 October.

I shall not be able to confirm payments received for the period 10th to 17th October but will do so as soon as possible after 17th.

Ian Clark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


four + 1 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Entries to 9 October 2015

The following entries for those who have paid and have been received to 9 October. The total so far is 75.

Entries to 9.10.15.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nine − = 5

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Silent Auction for Drueke Chess Board and Set

An exquisite chess set and board made by Drueke in US has kindly been donated to Dorset Chess in order to be used for the benefit of junior chess.

It has been decided that the best way to facilitate this is to sell the set and board in a silent auction which will be completed over the weekend of the Dorset Open Chess Congress.

The chess set and board is approximately 26 inches square so is larger than normal boards. Drueke boards and sets were made in US but ceased production about 5 years ago. Photo’s below.

Chess Set – Drueke

Drueke Box

In order to make a bid you can either send an email to iancclark@sky.com or put the bid in a sealed envelope at the Dorset Congress. The bids will be checked to see which is the highest by lunchtime on 1st November.

Ian Clark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


2 − one =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Dorset Open Congress – Entries to 27.09.15.

List of paid entries is shown below. 56 Entries received to date.

Entries to 27.9.15.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× 7 = forty two

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Dorset Open Congress – Entries to 16.9.15.

I enclose below the 36 entries received to date.

Entries to 16.9.15.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


four × = 4

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Dorset Open Chess Congress – Entries to 31.8.15.

Entries for congress are shown below

DORSET OPEN CONGRESS ENTRIES 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


one − = 0

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Best Game Prize

The Best Game prize of £15 has been awarded to Paul Hackman who had an excellent tournament beating an IM in Round 2 and then stubbornly holding a rook and pawn ending a pawn down against a strong WGM in Round 3.  Here is his win against the much higher rated IM with summary notes.

Round 2 Paul Hackman (188) v Gediminus Sarakauskas (233)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bf4 e5 8.Bg5 a6 9. Na3 b5 10. Nd5 Be7 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. c3 O-O 13. Nc2 Bg5 14. a4 bxa4 15. Rxa4 a5 16. Bc4 Kh8 17. O-O Rb8 18. b3 g6 19. Qe2 f5 20. f3 fxe4 21. fxe4 Rxf1+ 22. Qxf1 Be6 23. b4 axb4 24. Ncxb4 Na5 25. Bd3 Bd7 26. Ra3 Nb7 27. Ra6!

Paul has been trading blow for blow with Gediminus and perhaps in frustation the IM now wrongly now sees an opportunity for more counterplay.

diagram

27… Ra8??  A big mistake which loses the game and Paul now finishes the game off in fine style.   28. Rxa8 Qxa8 29. Nb6!

This is probably the move that Gediminus missed when he played 27… Ra8.  It looks as though Black can win the knight with 29… Be3+ 30.Kh1 Bxb6 but this loses to 31.Qf6+ Kg8 32. Bc4+ mating.

29… Qd8 30. Nxd7 

The Black Queen has become overloaded as it cannot recapture the knight and defend Qf8 mate 30… Kg7 31. Bb5 Bd2 32. Nd5 1-0

Steve Peirson is also to be congratulated for taking the 2nd prize of a book by expertly dismantling Jake Holton’s Modern Defence.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nine − = 3

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

50th Dorset Congress – Online Entry Now Available

The Online entry for 50th Dorset Congress is now live.

The Carrington House bookings must now be done through the Central Reservation system – please see website for details.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


six + 8 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

50th Dorset Open Congress

The 50th Dorset Open Congress will be held at Carrington House Hotel from 30th October 2015 to 1st November 2015.

As it’s a special anniversary all prizes have been increased.

All details can now be found here, including online registration here and printable entry form here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nine × 3 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Games

All games from the congress can now be found here. Please send any corrections to the games to the webmaster.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


7 − four =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress

We hope you enjoyed the congress.  It once again attracted a record entry of 170 competitors.  I am not sure we could fit many more people in the playing area.

As promised there will be a Best Game prize of £15 so please send us your games for consideration no later than Saturday 11th July 2105.

As mentioned at the tournament, there is a lot of hard work that goes on behind the scenes to make this a successful tournament and I feel we have a good team.  I would personally like to thank:

Finally a big thank you to you all for making this a very enjoyable, easy and successful congress to organise and run!

Enjoy the rest of your summer and, on behalf of the Dorset County Chess Association and Bournemouth & District Chess League, we hope to see you all again soon!

Best wishes
Martin Simons
Tournament Organiser

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× 4 = twenty eight

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Prizewinners

    Name Grade Score        £        £
Open: =1   GM Simon Williams 233 650  
    IM Alfonso Llorente Zaro 246 650  
  =3   GM Nick Pert 254 4 75  
    IM Gediminas Sarakauskas 233 4 75  
    FM Andrew P Lewis 207 4 75  
    FM Richard Britton 205 4 75  
  190 – 209  WFM Jane Richmond 192 50  
  180 – 189  Harry Grieve 181 50  
  170 – 179  Kenny Harman 175 3 50  
  < 170  Stephen Appleby 165 25  
    Paul Rowan 158 25  
            1800
             
Challengers: Pavlos Chrysidis 156 300  
  =2  Douglas Butcher 162 4 67  
    Sean Benson 159 4 67  
    Chris Purry 159 4 67  
  145 – 155  Peter Morton 155 25  
    Jonathan Wright 152 25  
  140 – 144  Gillian Moore 144 25  
    Malcolm Roberts 142 25  
  < 140  James Everson 139 3 50  
            651
             
Intermediate: Ken Alexander 128 250  
  =2  Dave Agostinelli 134 4 44  
    Cornelius Cornes 131 4 44  
    Geoffrey Taylor 129 4 94 *
    Stephen Crockett 120 4 94 *
  112 – 119  Jamie Gilbert 112 3 50  
  < 112  James Wallman 110 3 50  
            626
* Includes the top 2 grading prizes (125 to 129 and 120 to 124)
             
Minor: Alan Fraser 107 5 200  
  William Curry 106 100  
  Carl Sheeran 102 4 50  
  91 – 100  John Carr 100 13  
    Martyn Maber 100 13  
    Barry Davies 98 13  
    Nigel Purry 95 13  
  80 – 90  Dominik Bihari 84 25  
    Peter Leggett 80 25  
  < 80  Mike Davidson 69 3 50  
            502
             
Rapidplay Walter Braun 203 6 50  
  Prasath Malola 191 5 30  
  =3  Godfrey Pafura 192 10  
    Neal Fisher 110 10  
    Carl Sheeran 102 10  
            110
          Total 3689

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ seven = 13

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Final crosstables

    OPEN
     nr Name                        R1   R2   R3   R4   R5   Pts
    --- ---------------------------------------------------------
      1 Pert, Nicholas              +21  +13  +6   -4   +8   4.0
      2 Llorente Zaro, Alfonso      +22  +9   +7   +5   =4   4.5
      3 Sarakauskas, Gediminas      +25  -17  +21  +13  +23  4.0
      4 Williams, Simon K           +26  +14  +8   +1   =2   4.5
      5 Bulmaga, Irina              +27  +19  =17  -2   =20  3.0
      6 Lewis, Andrew P             +28  +38  -1   +18  +11  4.0
      7 Britton, Richard L          +29  +40  -2   +15  +12  4.0
      8 Braun, Walter               +30  +44  -4   +19  -1   3.0
      9 Hornell, Colin              +31  -2   +25  =20  =17  3.0
     10 Pleasants, Allan J          =33  =36  =26  -14  =34  2.0
     11 Pafura, Godfrey             =34  =39  +28  +22  -6   3.0
     12 Richmond, Jane              =    +33  +24  +17  -7   3.5
     13 de Coverly, Roger D         +35  -1   +38  -3   +26  3.0
     14 Kawuma, Moses               +37  -4   =39  +10  -24  2.5
     15 Asenov, Pavel               -38  +30  +36  -7   +28  3.0
     16 Gregory, Keith DF           -40  -21  +31  +35  =39  2.5
     17 Hackman, Paul               +42  +3   =5   -12  =9   3.0
     18 Harari, Zaki                -44  +29  +40  -6   -    2.0
     19 Bellers, Chris JV           +45  -5   +44  -8   -30  2.0
     20 Kalavannan, Koby            =    +34  =23  =9   =5   3.0
     21 Dilleigh, Stephen P         -1   +16  -3   +36  =40  2.5
     22 Myall, Ivan J               -2   +37  +34  -11  =45  2.5
     23 Wells, Jonathan C           =    +41  =20  +45  -3   3.0
     24 Grieve, Harry               =    +43  -12  +33  +14  3.5
     25 Higgs, Joshua               -3   +42  -9   =38  =33  2.0
     26 Truman, Richard G           -4   +32  =10  =39  -13  2.0
     27 Clark, Ian C                -5   -45  +    -40  =36  1.5
     28 Collard, Armell E           -6   +    -11  +41  -15  2.0
     29 Marsh, Roger DW             -7   -18  =42  +32  =38  2.0
     30 Harman, Kenneth B           -8   -15  +37  +44  +19  3.0
     31 Fowler, David W             -9   -35  -16  +42  =37  1.5
     32 Hand, Freddie               =    -26  =41  -29  +44  2.0
     33 Peirson, Steve B            =10  -12  +43  -24  =25  2.0
     34 Phillips, Owen S            =11  -20  -22  +43  =10  2.0
     35 Littleton, Mark             -13  +31  -45  -16  +41  2.0
     36 Bourne, Johnathan D         =    =10  -15  -21  =27  1.5
     37 Bartlett, Simon             -14  -22  -30  +    =31  1.5
     38 Clancy, Martin J            +15  -6   -13  =25  =29  2.0
     39 Appleby, Stephen            =    =11  =14  =26  =16  2.5
     40 Rowan, Paul                 +16  -7   -18  +27  =21  2.5
     41 Hinterreither, Nikolai      =    -23  =32  -28  -35  1.0
     42 Rowan, Daniel               -17  -25  =29  -31  -43  0.5
     43 Holton, Jake                =    -24  -33  -34  +42  1.5
     44 Coburn, Joseph A            +18  -8   -19  -30  -32  1.0
     45 Prasath, M                  -19  +27  +35  -23  =22  2.5

    CHALLENGERS
     nr Name                        R1   R2   R3   R4   R5   Pts
    --- ---------------------------------------------------------
      1 Bradley, A                  +22  =11  =34  =24  =17  3.0
      2 Wilkinson, John R           =23  -33  =29  +20  +18  3.0
      3 Butcher, Doug               -24  +28  +36  +34  +15  4.0
      4 Deswarte, Ian               +25  -15  +26  =10  =33  3.0
      5 Macdonald, Jamie            =    =23  +40  =12  -42  2.5
      6 Benson, Sean T              +26  +19  +9   +15  -11  4.0
      7 Purry, Chris S              +27  +18  +10  =    =9   4.0
      8 Roth, Michael J             +28  =24  -42  =30  +34  3.0
      9 Annetts, Ivor S             +29  +35  -6   +18  =7   3.5
     10 Wilson, Matthew R           +30  +17  -7   =4   =19  3.0
     11 Chrysidis, Pavlos           +32  =1   +33  +42  +6   4.5
     12 Morton, Peter S             =34  =36  +37  =5   +24  3.5
     13 Wilcock, Peter              -35  =29  +31  =23  +40  3.0
     14 Burton, Ronnie              =36  -34  +38  =19  =23  2.5
     15 Du Toit, Reenen J           +21  +4   +16  -6   -3   3.0
     16 Woodward, Tim F             =    +39  -15  -33  +29  2.5
     17 Grant, Colin                =37  -10  +32  +39  =1   3.0
     18 Kirkwood, Ross W            +38  -7   +41  -9   -2   2.0
     19 Nyman, John CH              +40  -6   +35  =14  =10  3.0
     20 Leeson, Chris JP            =    =41  =24  -2   +    2.5
     21 Smith, Ewart J              -15  =32  =23  -40  =27  1.5
     22 Wiltshir, Richard           -1   -40  =25  -31  +    1.5
     23 Fewkes, James E             =2   =5   =21  =13  =14  2.5
     24 Moore, Gillian A            +3   =8   =20  =1   -12  2.5
     25 Torrance, John              -4   -30  =22  +38  =39  2.0
     26 Knight, Colin B             -6   +    -4   =36  =32  2.0
     27 Manning, Peter A            -7   =38  -39  -35  =21  1.0
     28 Roberts, Malcolm A          -8   -3   +    =37  +36  2.5
     29 Moss, Stephen               -9   =13  =2   +41  -16  2.0
     30 Chellappah, Kuhan           -10  +25  =    =8   -    2.0
     31 Davies, A                   =    -42  -13  +22  =37  2.0
     32 Mount, Derek                -11  =21  -17  +    =26  2.0
     33 Everson, James P            =    +2   -11  +16  =4   3.0
     34 Matthew, Ian G              =12  +14  =1   -3   -8   2.0
     35 Webb, John R                +13  -9   -19  +27  -    2.0
     36 Willett, Greg Murray        =14  =12  -3   =26  -28  1.5
     37 Orsagova, Erika             =17  =    -12  =28  =31  2.0
     38 Lawrence, David J           -18  =27  -14  -25  =41  1.0
     39 Bush, Ian                   =    -16  +27  -17  =25  2.0
     40 Lovell, William PM          -19  +22  -5   +21  -13  2.0
     41 Dean, Michael J             =    =20  -18  -29  =38  1.5
     42 Wright, Jonathan            =    +31  +8   -11  +5   3.5

    INTERMEDIATE
     nr Name                        R1   R2   R3   R4   R5   Pts
    --- ---------------------------------------------------------
      1 Agostinelli, David R        +23  +19  +13  =28  =17  4.0
      2 Jones, Timothy M            =24  -30  =42  +33  =23  2.5
      3 Ross, Stuart                +25  -28  +27  -21  -36  2.0
      4 Walker, Adrian N            +26  +20  =17  -18  +34  3.5
      5 Wood, Peter C               =27  +32  +22  =30  =13  3.5
      6 Blencowe, Ian P             =    =27  =25  +42  +45  3.5
      7 Cornes, Cornelius  J        +29  +34  -28  +36  +21  4.0
      8 Plumb, Michael D            -31  +26  =29  -34  +27  2.5
      9 Shaddick, John              =32  +41  =36  +40  -30  3.0
     10 Brown, Terry L              -    -    -    -    -    0.0
     11 Bullock, Lee                =33  +42  -18  +29  =24  3.0
     12 Widdicombe, Ben             -34  +38  -40  +35  -39  2.0
     13 Asbury, Jon A               +35  +31  -1   +20  =5   3.5
     14 Barnett, James A            -36  -40  =38  =27  =41  1.5
     15 Crouch, Timothy J           -37  +35  +31  -24  +47  3.0
     16 Hunt, Ray K                 +38  =36  -45  -    -    1.5
     17 Taylor, Geoffrey P          +39  +37  =4   +45  =1   4.0
     18 Alexander, Ken RD           +40  =45  +11  +4   +28  4.5
     19 Foster, Paul                +43  -1   =34  =47  +22  3.0
     20 Tassell, Hugh G             +44  -4   +48  -13  =40  2.5
     21 Dimond, Peter D             -45  +39  +33  +3   -7   3.0
     22 Hafstad, Leif               =    +47  -5   +25  -19  2.5
     23 Hamilton-Taylor, Frank ME   -1   +43  -30  +37  =2   2.5
     24 Hudson, Jeremy              =2   =48  +41  +15  =11  3.5
     25 Clapp, Joseph D             -3   +44  =6   -22  +31  2.5
     26 Hadfield, Roy               -4   -8   +43  -39  +38  2.0
     27 Parfett, Gerald F           =5   =6   -3   =14  -8   1.5
     28 Sartain, Patrick P          +    +3   +7   =1   -18  3.5
     29 Pitcher, Anthony            -7   +    =8   -11  +48  2.5
     30 Crockett, Stephen J         =    +2   +23  =5   +9   4.0
     31 Reid, Alan                  +8   -13  -15  =48  -25  1.5
     32 Allen, Timothy S            =9   -5   -47  -44  -    0.5
     33 Jones, Martin E             =11  =46  -21  -2   +42  2.0
     34 Desai, Nilomi               +12  -7   =19  +8   -4   2.5
     35 Ford, Graeme                -13  -15  +44  -12  +43  2.0
     36 Gilbert, Jamie              +14  =16  =9   -7   +3   3.0
     37 Share, Stan RS              +15  -17  -46  -23  +44  2.0
     38 Fisher, Neal                -16  -12  =14  =41  -26  1.0
     39 Wallman, James              -17  -21  +    +26  +12  3.0
     40 Harris, John B              -18  +14  +12  -9   =20  2.5
     41 Archer-Lock, Helen          =    -9   -24  =38  =14  1.5
     42 Huntley, Kevin              =    -11  =2   -6   -33  1.0
     43 Thatte, N                   -19  -23  -26  +    -35  1.0
     44 Besenyei, T                 -20  -25  -35  +32  -37  1.0
     45 Roebuck, Derek J            +21  =18  +16  -17  -6   2.5
     46 Davidson, Laura             =    =33  +37  +    -    3.0
     47 Dias, Savin                 =    -22  +32  =19  -15  2.0
     48 Dias, Sam                   =    =24  -20  =31  -29  1.5

    MINOR
     nr Name                        R1   R2   R3   R4   R5   Pts
    --- ---------------------------------------------------------
      1 Daish, Matthew              -20  =29  +32  -4   +27  2.5
      2 Daly, Grant                 +21  +12  +17  -5   =10  3.5
      3 Ingamells, Jerry            +23  -13  -20  +26  -35  2.0
      4 Langmaid, Kevin D           =24  +22  -19  +1   -    2.5
      5 Fraser, Alan R              +26  +15  +13  +2   +18  5.0
      6 Goldsmith, Jennifer         +25  +14  =18  -19  +17  3.5
      7 Curry, William M            +27  =16  +24  +13  +19  4.5
      8 Hafstad, E                  =    -24  -21  -34  -32  0.5
      9 Welch, Hazel                +28  -17  +25  =33  -21  2.5
     10 Childs, Barry B             +29  +20  -16  +23  =2   3.5
     11 Constable, Christine F      +30  -18  +28  =17  -14  2.5
     12 Creasey, Don                +31  -2   -23  +29  +20  3.0
     13 Chadwick, Susan E           +33  +3   -5   -7   +24  3.0
     14 Sheeran, Carl               +34  -6   +35  +20  +11  4.0
     15 Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen F    +35  -5   -33  =30  =22  2.0
     16 Carr, John W                +37  =7   +10  -18  +33  3.5
     17 Cox, Marian                 +36  +9   -2   =11  -6   2.5
     18 Maber, Martyn J             +    +11  =6   +16  -5   3.5
     19 Davies, Barry R             =    +32  +4   +6   -7   3.5
     20 Williams, Dave              +1   -10  +3   -14  -12  2.0
     21 Purry, Nigel A              -2   +31  +8   =    +9   3.5
     22 Lovegrove, David Charles    =    -4   =29  =27  =15  2.0
     23 Heeney, Paul                -3   +30  +12  -10  =28  2.5
     24 Larner, Tony R              =4   +8   -7   =    -13  2.0
     25 Bloom, Alan                 -6   +34  -9   -35  +31  2.0
     26 Cox, Reg E                  -5   -33  +31  -3   -34  1.0
     27 Aubin-Parvu, H              -7   -35  +34  =22  -1   1.5
     28 Bihari, D                   -9   +36  -11  +32  =23  2.5
     29 Gailans, Voldi              -10  =1   =22  -12  -30  1.0
     30 Leggett, Peter AW           -11  -23  +36  =15  +29  2.5
     31 Thatte, N                   -12  -21  -26  +36  -25  1.0
     32 Laurillard, Xavier          =    -19  -1   -28  +8   1.5
     33 Stevens, Phil               -13  +26  +15  =9   -16  2.5
     34 Desai, T                    -14  -25  -27  +8   +26  2.0
     35 Davidson, Michael N         -15  +27  -14  +25  +3   3.0
     36 Carr, Wendy                 -17  -28  -30  -31  +    1.0
     37 Brightman, Frances          -16  -    -    -    -    0.0
  1. Martin Clancy on said:

    Thanks again for another great congress :-).

    Very impressed that you hit the maximum allowed number of entrants!

    Had we got ice lollies every thing would have been perfect……….. :-)

  2. John Harris on said:

    Excellent event. Well done. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


four − = 1

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Final wallcharts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


seven + 3 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 5 Open games

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


− one = 3

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 5 photos

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


4 × = thirty six

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 5 pairings

OPEN
Table White                               - Black                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   Williams, Simon K            ( 4  ) - Llorente Zaro, Alfonso       ( 4  )   4-  2  ½ - ½ 
  2   Richmond, Jane               ( 3.5) - Britton, Richard L           ( 3  )  12-  7  0 - 1 
  3   Pert, Nicholas               ( 3  ) - Braun, Walter                ( 3  )   1-  8  1 - 0 
  4   Sarakauskas, Gediminas       ( 3  ) - Wells, Jonathan C            ( 3  )   3- 23  1 - 0 
  5   Pafura, Godfrey              ( 3  ) - Lewis, Andrew P              ( 3  )  11-  6  0 - 1 
  6   Bulmaga, Irina               ( 2.5) - Kalavannan, Koby             ( 2.5)   5- 20  ½ - ½ 
  7   Hornell, Colin               ( 2.5) - Hackman, Paul                ( 2.5)   9- 17  ½ - ½ 
  8   Kawuma, Moses                ( 2.5) - Grieve, Harry                ( 2.5)  14- 24  0 - 1 
  9   Prasath, M                   ( 2  ) - Myall, Ivan J                ( 2  )  45- 22  ½ - ½ 
 10   Truman, Richard G            ( 2  ) - de Coverly, Roger D          ( 2  )  26- 13  0 - 1 
 11   Asenov, Pavel                ( 2  ) - Collard, Armell E            ( 2  )  15- 28  1 - 0 
 12   Gregory, Keith DF            ( 2  ) - Appleby, Stephen             ( 2  )  16- 39  ½ - ½ 
 13   Harman, Kenneth B            ( 2  ) - Bellers, Chris JV            ( 2  )  30- 19  1 - 0 
 14   Rowan, Paul                  ( 2  ) - Dilleigh, Stephen P          ( 2  )  40- 21  ½ - ½ 
 15   Phillips, Owen S             ( 1.5) - Pleasants, Allan J           ( 1.5)  34- 10  ½ - ½ 
 16   Peirson, Steve B             ( 1.5) - Higgs, Joshua                ( 1.5)  33- 25  ½ - ½ 
 17   Clancy, Martin J             ( 1.5) - Marsh, Roger DW              ( 1.5)  38- 29  ½ - ½ 
 18   Clark, Ian C                 ( 1  ) - Bourne, Johnathan D          ( 1  )  27- 36  ½ - ½ 
 19   Bartlett, Simon              ( 1  ) - Fowler, David W              ( 1  )  37- 31  ½ - ½ 
 20   Hand, Freddie                ( 1  ) - Coburn, Joseph A             ( 1  )  32- 44  1 - 0 
 21   Hinterreither, Nikolai       ( 1  ) - Littleton, Mark              ( 1  )  41- 35  0 - 1 
 22   Holton, Jake                 ( 0.5) - Rowan, Daniel                ( 0.5)  43- 42  1 - 0 

CHALLENGERS
Table White                               - Black                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 23   Chrysidis, Pavlos            ( 3.5) - Benson, Sean T               ( 4  )  11-  6        
 24   Annetts, Ivor S              ( 3  ) - Purry, Chris S               ( 3.5)   9-  7        
 25   Du Toit, Reenen J            ( 3  ) - Butcher, Doug                ( 3  )  15-  3        
 26   Grant, Colin                 ( 2.5) - Bradley, A                   ( 2.5)  17-  1        
 27   Deswarte, Ian                ( 2.5) - Everson, James P             ( 2.5)   4- 33        
 28   Macdonald, Jamie             ( 2.5) - Wright, Jonathan             ( 2.5)   5- 42        
 29   Nyman, John CH               ( 2.5) - Wilson, Matthew R            ( 2.5)  19- 10        
 30   Moore, Gillian A             ( 2.5) - Morton, Peter S              ( 2.5)  24- 12        
 31   Wilkinson, John R            ( 2  ) - Kirkwood, Ross W             ( 2  )   2- 18        
 32   Matthew, Ian G               ( 2  ) - Roth, Michael J              ( 2  )  34-  8        
 33   Wilcock, Peter               ( 2  ) - Lovell, William PM           ( 2  )  13- 40        
 34   Fewkes, James E              ( 2  ) - Burton, Ronnie               ( 2  )  23- 14        
 35   Woodward, Tim F              ( 1.5) - Moss, Stephen                ( 2  )  16- 29        
 36   Torrance, John               ( 1.5) - Bush, Ian                    ( 1.5)  25- 39        
 37   Mount, Derek                 ( 1.5) - Knight, Colin B              ( 1.5)  32- 26        
 38   Willett, Greg Murray         ( 1.5) - Roberts, Malcolm A           ( 1.5)  36- 28        
 39   Orsagova, Erika              ( 1.5) - Davies, A                    ( 1.5)  37- 31        
 40   Smith, Ewart J               ( 1  ) - Manning, Peter A             ( 0.5)  21- 27        
 41   Dean, Michael J              ( 1  ) - Lawrence, David J            ( 0.5)  41- 38        

INTERMEDIATE
Table White                               - Black                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 44   Agostinelli, David R         ( 3.5) - Taylor, Geoffrey P           ( 3.5)   1- 17        
 45   Alexander, Ken RD            ( 3.5) - Sartain, Patrick P           ( 3.5)  18- 28        
 46   Wood, Peter C                ( 3  ) - Asbury, Jon A                ( 3  )   5- 13        
 47   Cornes, Cornelius  J         ( 3  ) - Dimond, Peter D              ( 3  )   7- 21        
 48   Shaddick, John               ( 3  ) - Crockett, Stephen J          ( 3  )   9- 30        
 49   Hudson, Jeremy               ( 3  ) - Bullock, Lee                 ( 2.5)  24- 11        
 50   Desai, Nilomi                ( 2.5) - Walker, Adrian N             ( 2.5)  34-  4        
 51   Blencowe, Ian P              ( 2.5) - Roebuck, Derek J             ( 2.5)   6- 45        
 52   Hafstad, Leif                ( 2.5) - Foster, Paul                 ( 2  )  22- 19        
 53   Hamilton-Taylor, Frank ME    ( 2  ) - Jones, Timothy M             ( 2  )  23-  2        
 54   Ross, Stuart                 ( 2  ) - Gilbert, Jamie               ( 2  )   3- 36        
 55   Widdicombe, Ben              ( 2  ) - Wallman, James               ( 2  )  12- 39        
 56   Dias, Savin                  ( 2  ) - Crouch, Timothy J            ( 2  )  47- 15        
 57   Tassell, Hugh G              ( 2  ) - Harris, John B               ( 2  )  20- 40        
 58   Parfett, Gerald F            ( 1.5) - Plumb, Michael D             ( 1.5)  27-  8        
 59   Reid, Alan                   ( 1.5) - Clapp, Joseph D              ( 1.5)  31- 25        
 60   Pitcher, Anthony             ( 1.5) - Dias, Sam                    ( 1.5)  29- 48        
 61   Archer-Lock, Helen           ( 1  ) - Barnett, James A             ( 1  )  41- 14        
 62   Hadfield, Roy                ( 1  ) - Fisher, Neal                 ( 1  )  26- 38        
 63   Jones, Martin E              ( 1  ) - Huntley, Kevin               ( 1  )  33- 42        
 64   Thatte, N                    ( 1  ) - Ford, Graeme                 ( 1  )  43- 35        
 65   Besenyei, T                  ( 1  ) - Share, Stan RS               ( 1  )  44- 37        

MINOR
Table White                               - Black                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 67   Fraser, Alan R               ( 4  ) - Maber, Martyn J              ( 3.5)   5- 18        
 68   Curry, William M             ( 3.5) - Davies, Barry R              ( 3.5)   7- 19        
 69   Daly, Grant                  ( 3  ) - Childs, Barry B              ( 3  )   2- 10        
 70   Constable, Christine F       ( 2.5) - Sheeran, Carl                ( 3  )  11- 14        
 71   Goldsmith, Jennifer          ( 2.5) - Cox, Marian                  ( 2.5)   6- 17        
 72   Purry, Nigel A               ( 2.5) - Welch, Hazel                 ( 2.5)  21-  9        
 73   Carr, John W                 ( 2.5) - Stevens, Phil                ( 2.5)  16- 33        
 74   Davidson, Michael N          ( 2  ) - Ingamells, Jerry             ( 2  )  35-  3        
 75   Williams, Dave               ( 2  ) - Creasey, Don                 ( 2  )  20- 12        
 76   Chadwick, Susan E            ( 2  ) - Larner, Tony R               ( 2  )  13- 24        
 77   Heeney, Paul                 ( 2  ) - Bihari, D                    ( 2  )  23- 28        
 78   Aubin-Parvu, H               ( 1.5) - Daish, Matthew               ( 1.5)  27-  1        
 79   Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen F     ( 1.5) - Lovegrove, David Charles     ( 1.5)  15- 22        
 80   Gailans, Voldi               ( 1  ) - Leggett, Peter AW            ( 1.5)  29- 30        
 81   Thatte, N                    ( 1  ) - Bloom, Alan                  ( 1  )  31- 25        
 82   Cox, Reg E                   ( 1  ) - Desai, T                     ( 1  )  26- 34        
 83   Hafstad, E                   ( 0.5) - Laurillard, Xavier           ( 0.5)   8- 32        
Bye            : 36 Carr, Wendy


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


three − 1 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 4 Open games

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


4 − three =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 4 pics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× nine = 36

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Individual Handicap Rapidplay – Sat evening

38 eager competitiors took part in this 6 round ‘fun’ tournament where in some matches the top players only had 1.5 minutes to their opponents 18.5 minutes!

Results:

1st  Walter Braun (203)    6 pts        £50

2nd  Malola Prasath (191)  5 pts        £30

3rd= Neal Fisher (110)     4.5 pts      £10
     Godfrey Pafura (192)  4.5 pts      £10
     Carl Sheeran (102)    4.5 pts      £10

Everyone won a prize!
Martin Simons

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


6 + six =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 4 pairings

OPEN
Table White                               - Black                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   Williams, Simon K            ( 3  ) - Pert, Nicholas               ( 3  )   4-  1  1 - 0 
  2   Llorente Zaro, Alfonso       ( 3  ) - Bulmaga, Irina               ( 2.5)   2-  5  1 - 0 
  3   Hackman, Paul                ( 2.5) - Richmond, Jane               ( 2.5)  17- 12  0 - 1 
  4   de Coverly, Roger D          ( 2  ) - Sarakauskas, Gediminas       ( 2  )  13-  3  0 - 1 
  5   Lewis, Andrew P              ( 2  ) - Harari, Zaki                 ( 2  )   6- 18  1 - 0 
  6   Asenov, Pavel                ( 2  ) - Britton, Richard L           ( 2  )  15-  7  0 - 1 
  7   Bellers, Chris JV            ( 2  ) - Braun, Walter                ( 2  )  19-  8  0 - 1 
  8   Kalavannan, Koby             ( 2  ) - Hornell, Colin               ( 2  )  20-  9  ½ - ½ 
  9   Myall, Ivan J                ( 2  ) - Pafura, Godfrey              ( 2  )  22- 11  0 - 1 
 10   Wells, Jonathan C            ( 2  ) - Prasath, M                   ( 2  )  23- 45  1 - 0 
 11   Pleasants, Allan J           ( 1.5) - Kawuma, Moses                ( 1.5)  10- 14  0 - 1 
 12   Grieve, Harry                ( 1.5) - Peirson, Steve B             ( 1.5)  24- 33  1 - 0 
 13   Appleby, Stephen             ( 1.5) - Truman, Richard G            ( 1.5)  39- 26  ½ - ½ 
 14   Littleton, Mark              ( 1  ) - Gregory, Keith DF            ( 1  )  35- 16  0 - 1 
 15   Dilleigh, Stephen P          ( 1  ) - Bourne, Johnathan D          ( 1  )  21- 36  1 - 0 
 16   Higgs, Joshua                ( 1  ) - Clancy, Martin J             ( 1  )  25- 38  ½ - ½ 
 17   Rowan, Paul                  ( 1  ) - Clark, Ian C                 ( 1  )  40- 27  1 - 0 
 18   Collard, Armell E            ( 1  ) - Hinterreither, Nikolai       ( 1  )  28- 41  1 - 0 
 19   Coburn, Joseph A             ( 1  ) - Harman, Kenneth B            ( 1  )  44- 30  0 - 1 
 20   Marsh, Roger DW              ( 0.5) - Hand, Freddie                ( 1  )  29- 32  1 - 0 
 21   Phillips, Owen S             ( 0.5) - Holton, Jake                 ( 0.5)  34- 43  1 - 0 
 22   Fowler, David W              ( 0  ) - Rowan, Daniel                ( 0.5)  31- 42  1 - 0 
Bye            : 37 Bartlett, Simon

CHALLENGERS
Table White                               - Black                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 23   Benson, Sean T               ( 3  ) - Du Toit, Reenen J            ( 3  )   6- 15        
 24   Wright, Jonathan             ( 2.5) - Chrysidis, Pavlos            ( 2.5)  42- 11        
 25   Bradley, A                   ( 2  ) - Moore, Gillian A             ( 2  )   1- 24        
 26   Butcher, Doug                ( 2  ) - Matthew, Ian G               ( 2  )   3- 34        
 27   Wilson, Matthew R            ( 2  ) - Deswarte, Ian                ( 2  )  10-  4        
 28   Morton, Peter S              ( 2  ) - Macdonald, Jamie             ( 2  )  12-  5        
 29   Kirkwood, Ross W             ( 2  ) - Annetts, Ivor S              ( 2  )  18-  9        
 30   Burton, Ronnie               ( 1.5) - Nyman, John CH               ( 2  )  14- 19        
 31   Roth, Michael J              ( 1.5) - Chellappah, Kuhan            ( 1.5)   8- 30        
 32   Fewkes, James E              ( 1.5) - Wilcock, Peter               ( 1.5)  23- 13        
 33   Everson, James P             ( 1.5) - Woodward, Tim F              ( 1.5)  33- 16        
 34   Bush, Ian                    ( 1.5) - Grant, Colin                 ( 1.5)  39- 17        
 35   Leeson, Chris JP             ( 1.5) - Wilkinson, John R            ( 1  )  20-  2        
 36   Lovell, William PM           ( 1  ) - Smith, Ewart J               ( 1  )  40- 21        
 37   Knight, Colin B              ( 1  ) - Willett, Greg Murray         ( 1  )  26- 36        
 38   Roberts, Malcolm A           ( 1  ) - Orsagova, Erika              ( 1  )  28- 37        
 39   Moss, Stephen                ( 1  ) - Dean, Michael J              ( 1  )  29- 41        
 40   Webb, John R                 ( 1  ) - Manning, Peter A             ( 0.5)  35- 27        
 41   Davies, A                    ( 0.5) - Wiltshir, Richard            ( 0.5)  31- 22        
  42   Torrance, John               ( 0.5) - Lawrence, David J            ( 0.5)  25- 38         
Bye            : 32 Mount, Derek

INTERMEDIATE
Table White                               - Black                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 44   Sartain, Patrick P           ( 3  ) - Agostinelli, David R         ( 3  )  28-  1        
 45   Walker, Adrian N             ( 2.5) - Alexander, Ken RD            ( 2.5)   4- 18        
 46   Crockett, Stephen J          ( 2.5) - Wood, Peter C                ( 2.5)  30-  5        
 47   Roebuck, Derek J             ( 2.5) - Taylor, Geoffrey P           ( 2.5)  45- 17        
 48   Dimond, Peter D              ( 2  ) - Ross, Stuart                 ( 2  )  21-  3        
 49   Gilbert, Jamie               ( 2  ) - Cornes, Cornelius  J         ( 2  )  36-  7        
 50   Harris, John B               ( 2  ) - Shaddick, John               ( 2  )  40-  9        
 51   Asbury, Jon A                ( 2  ) - Tassell, Hugh G              ( 2  )  13- 20        
 52   Crouch, Timothy J            ( 2  ) - Hudson, Jeremy               ( 2  )  15- 24        
 53   Davidson, Laura              ( 2  ) - Blencowe, Ian P              ( 1.5)  46-  6        
 54   Plumb, Michael D             ( 1.5) - Desai, Nilomi                ( 1.5)   8- 34        
 55   Bullock, Lee                 ( 1.5) - Pitcher, Anthony             ( 1.5)  11- 29        
 56   Foster, Paul                 ( 1.5) - Dias, Savin                  ( 1.5)  19- 47        
 57   Clapp, Joseph D              ( 1.5) - Hafstad, Leif                ( 1.5)  25- 22        
 58   Jones, Timothy M             ( 1  ) - Jones, Martin E              ( 1  )   2- 33        
 59   Ford, Graeme                 ( 1  ) - Widdicombe, Ben              ( 1  )  35- 12        
 60   Hamilton-Taylor, Frank ME    ( 1  ) - Share, Stan RS               ( 1  )  23- 37        
 61   Wallman, James               ( 1  ) - Hadfield, Roy                ( 1  )  39- 26        
 62   Parfett, Gerald F            ( 1  ) - Huntley, Kevin               ( 1  )  27- 42        
 63   Dias, Sam                    ( 1  ) - Reid, Alan                   ( 1  )  48- 31        
 64   Allen, Timothy S             ( 0.5) - Barnett, James A             ( 0.5)  32- 14        
 65   Fisher, Neal                 ( 0.5) - Archer-Lock, Helen           ( 0.5)  38- 41        
 66   Thatte, N                    ( 0  ) - Besenyei, T                  ( 0  )  43- 44        
Absent         : 10 Brown, Terry L; 16 Hunt, Ray K

MINOR
Table White                               - Black                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 67   Fraser, Alan R               ( 3  ) - Daly, Grant                  ( 3  )   5-  2        
 68   Davies, Barry R              ( 2.5) - Goldsmith, Jennifer          ( 2.5)  19-  6        
 69   Maber, Martyn J              ( 2.5) - Carr, John W                 ( 2.5)  18- 16        
 70   Curry, William M             ( 2.5) - Chadwick, Susan E            ( 2  )   7- 13        
 71   Stevens, Phil                ( 2  ) - Welch, Hazel                 ( 2  )  33-  9        
 72   Childs, Barry B              ( 2  ) - Heeney, Paul                 ( 2  )  10- 23        
 73   Cox, Marian                  ( 2  ) - Constable, Christine F       ( 2  )  17- 11        
 74   Sheeran, Carl                ( 2  ) - Williams, Dave               ( 2  )  14- 20        
 75   Daish, Matthew               ( 1.5) - Langmaid, Kevin D            ( 1.5)   1-  4        
 76   Ingamells, Jerry             ( 1  ) - Cox, Reg E                   ( 1  )   3- 26        
 77   Creasey, Don                 ( 1  ) - Gailans, Voldi               ( 1  )  12- 29        
 78   Leggett, Peter AW            ( 1  ) - Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen F     ( 1  )  30- 15        
 79   Lovegrove, David Charles     ( 1  ) - Aubin-Parvu, H               ( 1  )  22- 27        
 80   Bloom, Alan                  ( 1  ) - Davidson, Michael N          ( 1  )  25- 35        
 81   Bihari, D                    ( 1  ) - Laurillard, Xavier           ( 0.5)  28- 32        
 82   Desai, T                     ( 0  ) - Hafstad, E                   ( 0.5)  34-  8        
 83   Thatte, N                    ( 0  ) - Carr, Wendy                  ( 0  )  31- 36        
Absent         : 37 Brightman, Frances

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× four = 32

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 3 wallcharts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


three + = 6

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 3 summary

In the Open, 3 of the top seeds reached 3/3 and our two GM entrants Simon Williams and Nick Pert face each other in what could prove a crucial encounter in round 4. Local IM Alfonso Llorente Zaro is the other player to reach 3 and faces WGM Irina Bulmaga.

Just two players in the Challengers have perfect scores, New Milton player Reenan Du Toit faces Sean Venson in round 4. Likewise in the Intermediate, the two players on 3 points will meet in round 4 – Dave Agostinelli and Patrick Sartain. And similarly in the Minor, the 2 players with 100% will battle it out on Sunday morning, Grant Daly and Alan Fraser.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


9 − six =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 3 Open games

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ five = 10

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 3 pairings

OPEN
Table White                               - Black                                       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1   Pert, Nicholas               ( 2  ) - Lewis, Andrew P              ( 2  )   1-  6        
  2   Britton, Richard L           ( 2  ) - Llorente Zaro, Alfonso       ( 2  )   7-  2        
  3   Braun, Walter                ( 2  ) - Williams, Simon K            ( 2  )   8-  4        
  4   Bulmaga, Irina               ( 2  ) - Hackman, Paul                ( 2  )   5- 17        
  5   Grieve, Harry                ( 1.5) - Richmond, Jane               ( 1.5)  24- 12        
  6   Kalavannan, Koby             ( 1.5) - Wells, Jonathan C            ( 1.5)  20- 23        
  7   Sarakauskas, Gediminas       ( 1  ) - Dilleigh, Stephen P          ( 1  )   3- 21        
  8   Hornell, Colin               ( 1  ) - Higgs, Joshua                ( 1  )   9- 25        
  9   Truman, Richard G            ( 1  ) - Pleasants, Allan J           ( 1  )  26- 10        
 10   Pafura, Godfrey              ( 1  ) - Collard, Armell E            ( 1  )  11- 28        
 11   Prasath, M                   ( 1  ) - Littleton, Mark              ( 1  )  45- 35        
 12   Clancy, Martin J             ( 1  ) - de Coverly, Roger D          ( 1  )  38- 13        
 13   Kawuma, Moses                ( 1  ) - Appleby, Stephen             ( 1  )  14- 39        
 14   Bourne, Johnathan D          ( 1  ) - Asenov, Pavel                ( 1  )  36- 15        
 15   Harari, Zaki                 ( 1  ) - Rowan, Paul                  ( 1  )  18- 40        
 16   Coburn, Joseph A             ( 1  ) - Bellers, Chris JV            ( 1  )  44- 19        
 17   Myall, Ivan J                ( 1  ) - Phillips, Owen S             ( 0.5)  22- 34        
 18   Hinterreither, Nikolai       ( 0.5) - Hand, Freddie                ( 0.5)  41- 32        
 19   Peirson, Steve B             ( 0.5) - Holton, Jake                 ( 0.5)  33- 43        
 20   Gregory, Keith DF            ( 0  ) - Fowler, David W              ( 0  )  16- 31        
 21   Rowan, Daniel                ( 0  ) - Marsh, Roger DW              ( 0  )  42- 29        
 22   Harman, Kenneth B            ( 0  ) - Bartlett, Simon              ( 0  )  30- 37        

CHALLENGERS
Table White                               - Black                                       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 23   Annetts, Ivor S              ( 2  ) - Benson, Sean T               ( 2  )   9-  6        
 24   Purry, Chris S               ( 2  ) - Wilson, Matthew R            ( 2  )   7- 10        
 25   Woodward, Tim F              ( 1.5) - Du Toit, Reenen J            ( 2  )  16- 15        
 26   Matthew, Ian G               ( 1.5) - Bradley, A                   ( 1.5)  34-  1        
 27   Wright, Jonathan             ( 1.5) - Roth, Michael J              ( 1.5)  42-  8        
 28   Chrysidis, Pavlos            ( 1.5) - Everson, James P             ( 1.5)  11- 33        
 29   Moore, Gillian A             ( 1.5) - Leeson, Chris JP             ( 1  )  24- 20        
 30   Willett, Greg Murray         ( 1  ) - Butcher, Doug                ( 1  )  36-  3        
 31   Deswarte, Ian                ( 1  ) - Knight, Colin B              ( 1  )   4- 26        
 32   Macdonald, Jamie             ( 1  ) - Lovell, William PM           ( 1  )   5- 40        
 33   Orsagova, Erika              ( 1  ) - Morton, Peter S              ( 1  )  37- 12        
 34   Dean, Michael J              ( 1  ) - Kirkwood, Ross W             ( 1  )  41- 18        
 35   Nyman, John CH               ( 1  ) - Webb, John R                 ( 1  )  19- 35        
 36   Smith, Ewart J               ( 0.5) - Fewkes, James E              ( 1  )  21- 23        
 37   Wilkinson, John R            ( 0.5) - Moss, Stephen                ( 0.5)   2- 29        
 38   Wilcock, Peter               ( 0.5) - Davies, A                    ( 0.5)  13- 31        
 39   Lawrence, David J            ( 0.5) - Burton, Ronnie               ( 0.5)  38- 14        
 40   Grant, Colin                 ( 0.5) - Mount, Derek                 ( 0.5)  17- 32        
 41   Manning, Peter A             ( 0.5) - Bush, Ian                    ( 0.5)  27- 39        
 42   Wiltshir, Richard            ( 0  ) - Torrance, John               ( 0  )  22- 25        

INTERMEDIATE
Table White                               - Black                                       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 44   Agostinelli, David R         ( 2  ) - Asbury, Jon A                ( 2  )   1- 13        
 45   Taylor, Geoffrey P           ( 2  ) - Walker, Adrian N             ( 2  )  17-  4        
 46   Cornes, Cornelius  J         ( 2  ) - Sartain, Patrick P           ( 2  )   7- 28        
 47   Wood, Peter C                ( 1.5) - Hafstad, Leif                ( 1.5)   5- 22        
 48   Shaddick, John               ( 1.5) - Gilbert, Jamie               ( 1.5)   9- 36        
 49   Alexander, Ken RD            ( 1.5) - Bullock, Lee                 ( 1.5)  18- 11        
 50   Hunt, Ray K                  ( 1.5) - Roebuck, Derek J             ( 1.5)  16- 45        
 51   Crockett, Stephen J          ( 1.5) - Hamilton-Taylor, Frank ME    ( 1  )  30- 23        
 52   Ross, Stuart                 ( 1  ) - Parfett, Gerald F            ( 1  )   3- 27        
 53   Blencowe, Ian P              ( 1  ) - Clapp, Joseph D              ( 1  )   6- 25        
 54   Pitcher, Anthony             ( 1  ) - Plumb, Michael D             ( 1  )  29-  8        
 55   Widdicombe, Ben              ( 1  ) - Harris, John B               ( 1  )  12- 40        
 56   Reid, Alan                   ( 1  ) - Crouch, Timothy J            ( 1  )  31- 15        
 57   Desai, Nilomi                ( 1  ) - Foster, Paul                 ( 1  )  34- 19        
 58   Tassell, Hugh G              ( 1  ) - Dias, Sam                    ( 1  )  20- 48        
 59   Jones, Martin E              ( 1  ) - Dimond, Peter D              ( 1  )  33- 21        
 60   Share, Stan RS               ( 1  ) - Davidson, Laura              ( 1  )  37- 46        
 61   Hudson, Jeremy               ( 1  ) - Archer-Lock, Helen           ( 0.5)  24- 41        
 62   Huntley, Kevin               ( 0.5) - Jones, Timothy M             ( 0.5)  42-  2        
 63   Dias, Savin                  ( 0.5) - Allen, Timothy S             ( 0.5)  47- 32        
 64   Barnett, James A             ( 0  ) - Fisher, Neal                 ( 0  )  14- 38        
 65   Hadfield, Roy                ( 0  ) - Thatte, N                    ( 0  )  26- 43        
 66   Besenyei, T                  ( 0  ) - Ford, Graeme                 ( 0  )  44- 35        

MINOR
Table White                               - Black                                       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 67   Daly, Grant                  ( 2  ) - Cox, Marian                  ( 2  )   2- 17        
 68   Chadwick, Susan E            ( 2  ) - Fraser, Alan R               ( 2  )  13-  5        
 69   Goldsmith, Jennifer          ( 2  ) - Maber, Martyn J              ( 2  )   6- 18        
 70   Carr, John W                 ( 1.5) - Childs, Barry B              ( 2  )  16- 10        
 71   Langmaid, Kevin D            ( 1.5) - Davies, Barry R              ( 1.5)   4- 19        
 72   Larner, Tony R               ( 1.5) - Curry, William M             ( 1.5)  24-  7        
 73   Williams, Dave               ( 1  ) - Ingamells, Jerry             ( 1  )  20-  3        
 74   Welch, Hazel                 ( 1  ) - Bloom, Alan                  ( 1  )   9- 25        
 75   Constable, Christine F       ( 1  ) - Bihari, D                    ( 1  )  11- 28        
 76   Heeney, Paul                 ( 1  ) - Creasey, Don                 ( 1  )  23- 12        
 77   Davidson, Michael N          ( 1  ) - Sheeran, Carl                ( 1  )  35- 14        
 78   Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen F     ( 1  ) - Stevens, Phil                ( 1  )  15- 33        
 79   Hafstad, E                   ( 0.5) - Purry, Nigel A               ( 1  )   8- 21        
 80   Laurillard, Xavier           ( 0.5) - Daish, Matthew               ( 0.5)  32-  1        
 81   Gailans, Voldi               ( 0.5) - Lovegrove, David Charles     ( 0.5)  29- 22        
 82   Cox, Reg E                   ( 0  ) - Thatte, N                    ( 0  )  26- 31        
 83   Aubin-Parvu, H               ( 0  ) - Desai, T                     ( 0  )  27- 34        
 84   Carr, Wendy                  ( 0  ) - Leggett, Peter AW            ( 0  )  36- 30        

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


7 − six =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 3 photos

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


7 − six =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 2 update

Round 2 witnessed the first significant upset of the congress with Paul Hackman beating third seed and last year winner Gediminas Sarakauskas. Paul joins 7 other players on 2/2 in the Open who will face off on the top 4 boards for which live coverage will begin shortly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ 1 = five

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 2 Open games

  1. Steve Pollyn on said:

    Well done Phil – great to get some leader boards, too….photos of the charts in the room would suffice!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


7 − six =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 2 begins

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


three × 6 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 2 pairings

        OPEN
 Board  White                     Grade       Black                     Grade
  2.1   De Coverly, Roger          190     v  Pert, Nicholas             254
  2.2   Llorente Zaro, Alfonso     246     v  Hornell, Colin             196
  2.3   Hackman, Paul              188     v  Sarakauskas, Gediminas     233
    2.4   Williams, Simon            233     v  Kawuma, Moses            Est 190
  2.5   Bellers, Chris             186     v  Bulmaga, Irina             226
  2.6   Lewis, Andrew P            207     v  Clancy, Martin             167
  2.7   Rowan, Daniel              152     v  Britton, Richard           205
  2.8   Braun, Walter            Est 203   v  Coburn, Joseph             142
  2.9   Pleasants, Allan           194     v  Bourne, Johnathan          169
  2.10  Appleby, Stephen           165     v  Pafura, Godfrey            192
  2.11  Richmond, Jane             192     v  Peirson, Steve             173
  2.12  Phillips, Owen             173     v  Kalavannan, Koby           186
  2.13  Wells, Jonathan            183     v  Hinterreither, Nikolai     153
  2.14  Holton, Jake               147     v  Grieve, Harry              181
  2.15  Hand, Freddie              173     v  Truman, Richard            179
  2.16  Clark, Ian                 178     v  Prasath, Malola            191
  2.17  Asenov, Pavel              188     v  Harman, Kenny              175
  2.18  Dilleigh, Steve            185     v  Gregory, Keith             188
  2.19  Marsh, Roger               176     v  Harari, Zaki               188
  2.20  Fowler, David              174     v  Littleton, Mark            172
  2.21  Bartlett, Simon            168     v  Myall, Ivan                185
  2.22  Higgs, Joshua              181     v  Rowan, Daniel              152

Collard, Armel - see controller

        CHALLENGERS
 Board  White                     Grade       Black                     Grade
  2.23  Bradley, Alan              163     v  Chrysidis, Pavlos          156
  2.24  Du Toit, Reenen            154     v  Deswarte, Ian              161
  2.25  Benson, Sean               159     v  Nyman, John                147
  2.26  Kirkwood, Ross           Est 147   v  Purry, Chris               159
  2.27  Roth, Michael J            159     v  Moore, Gillian             144
  2.28  Webb, John                 138     v  Annetts, Ivor              157
  2.29  Wilson, Matthew R          157     v  Grant, Colin               147
  2.30  Everson, James             139     v  Wilkinson, John            163
  2.31  Fewkes, James              145     v  Macdonald, Jamie           160
  2.32  Morton, Peter              155     v  Willett, Greg              138
  2.33  Burton, Ronnie             154     v  Matthew, Ian G             139
  2.34  Bush, Ian                  132     v  Woodward, Timothy          150
  2.35  Leeson, Christopher        146     v  Dean, Michael J            112
  2.36  Davies, Alexander          140     v  Wright, Jonathon           152
  2.37  Butcher, Douglas           162     v  Roberts, Malcolm           142
  2.38  Moss, Stephen              141     v  Wilcock, Peter             155
  2.39  Mount, Derek               140     v  Smith, Ewart               146
    2.40  Lovell, William            123     v  Wiltshir, Rich           Est 146
  2.41  Torrance, John             144     v  Chellappah, Kuhan          140
  2.42  Manning, Peter             142     v  Lawrence, David J          133

        INTERMEDIATE
 Board  White                     Grade       Black                     Grade
  2.44  Foster, Paul               127     v  Agostinelli, Dave          134
  2.45  Sartain, Patrick           122     v  Ross, Stuart               133
  2.46  Walker, Adrian             133     v  Tassell, Hugh              125
  2.47  Desai, Nilomi              114     v  Cornes, Cornelius          131
  2.48  Asbury, Jon                129     v  Reid, Alan                 120
  2.49  Gilbert, Jamie             112     v  Hunt, Ray                  129
  2.50  Taylor, Geoffrey P         129     v  Share, Stanley             112
  2.51  Roebuck, Derek             Ung     v  Alexander, Ken             128
  2.52  Jones, Tim                 134     v  Crockett, Stephen          120
  2.53  Allen, Timothy             117     v  Wood, Peter                133
  2.54  Parfett, Gerald            122     v  Blencowe, Ian              132
  2.55  Archer-Lock, Helen P       106     v  Shaddick, John             131
  2.56  Bullock, Lee               130     v  Huntley, Kevin             103
  2.57  Davidson, Laura            123     v  Jones, Martin              117
  2.58  Hafstad, Leif              123     v  Dias, Savin                 98
  2.59  Dias, Sam                  Ung     v  Hudson, Jeremy             123
  2.60  Plumb, Mick                131     v  Hadfield, Roy              122
  2.61  Fisher, Neal               110     v  Widdicombe, Ben            130
  2.62  Harris, John               109     v  Barnett, James             129
  2.63  Crouch, Tim                129     v  Ford, Graeme               114
  2.64  Dimond, Peter              123     v  Wallman, James             110
  2.65  Hamilton-Taylor, Frank     123     v  Thatte, Nandinee            65
  2.66  Clapp, Joseph              122     v  Besenyei, Tamas            Ung

Pitcher, Anthony - see controller

        MINOR
 Board  White                     Grade       Black                     Grade
  2.67  Creasey, Don               104     v  Daly, Grant                109
  2.68  Ingamells, Jeremy          109     v  Chadwick, Susan            103
  2.69  Fraser, Alan               107     v  Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen     102
  2.70  Sheeran, Carl              102     v  Goldsmith, Jennifer        107
  2.71  Curry, William             106     v  Carr, John W               100
  2.72  Cox, Marian                100     v  Welch, Hazel               105
  2.73  Childs, Barry              104     v  Williams, Dave              97
  2.74  Maber, Martyn              100     v  Constable, Christine       104
  2.75  Lovegrove, David            94     v  Langmaid, Kevin            108
  2.76  Larner, Tony                92     v  Hafstad, Einar             105
  2.77  Davies, Barry               98     v  Laurillard, Xavier          74
  2.78  Purry, Nigel                95     v  Thatte, Nishchal            75
  2.79  Leggett, Peter              80     v  Heeney, Paul                92
  2.80  Bloom, Adam                 87     v  Desai, Tarun                70
  2.81  Stevens, Phil               74     v  Cox, Reg                    87
  2.82  Davidson, Mike              69     v  Aubin-Parvu, Henri          86
  2.83  Bihari, Dominik           Est 84   v  Carr, Wendy                 47
  2.85  Daish, Matthew             109     v  Gailans, Voldi              80

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


five + 8 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 1 Open games

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


seven − 6 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 1 underway!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


− two = 0

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – Round 1 pairings

        OPEN
 Board            White           Grade                 Black           Grade
  1.1   Pert, Nicholas             254     v  Dilleigh, Steve            185
  1.2   Myall, Ivan                185     v  Llorente Zaro, Alfonso     246
  1.3   Sarakauskas, Gediminas     233     v  Higgs, Joshua              181
  1.4   Truman, Richard            179     v  Williams, Simon            233
  1.5   Bulmaga, Irina             226     v  Clark, Ian                 178
  1.6   Collard, Armel             178     v  Lewis, Andrew P            207
  1.7   Britton, Richard           205     v  Marsh, Roger               176
    1.8   Harman, Kenny              175     v  Braun, Walter            Est 203
  1.9   Hornell, Colin             196     v  Fowler, David              174
  1.10  Peirson, Steve             173     v  Pleasants, Allan           194
  1.11  Pafura, Godfrey            192     v  Phillips, Owen             173
  1.12  Littleton, Mark            172     v  De Coverly, Roger          190
  1.13  Kawuma, Moses            Est 190   v  Bartlett, Simon            168
  1.14  Clancy, Martin             167     v  Asenov, Pavel              188
  1.15  Gregory, Keith             188     v  Rowan, Paul                158
  1.16  Rowan, Daniel              152     v  Hackman, Paul              188
  1.17  Harari, Zaki               188     v  Coburn, Joseph             142
  1.18  Prasath, Malola            191     v  Bellers, Chris             186

        CHALLENGERS
 Board  White                     Grade       Black                     Grade
  1.23  Wiltshir, Rich           Est 146   v  Bradley, Alan              163
  1.24  Wilkinson, John            163     v  Fewkes, James              145
  1.25  Moore, Gillian             144     v  Butcher, Douglas           162
  1.26  Deswarte, Ian              161     v  Torrance, John             144
  1.27  Knight, Colin              143     v  Benson, Sean               159
  1.28  Purry, Chris               159     v  Manning, Peter             142
  1.29  Roberts, Malcolm           142     v  Roth, Michael J            159
  1.30  Annetts, Ivor              157     v  Moss, Stephen              141
  1.31  Chellappah, Kuhan          140     v  Wilson, Matthew R          157
  1.32  Chrysidis, Pavlos          156     v  Mount, Derek               140
  1.33  Matthew, Ian G             139     v  Morton, Peter              155
  1.34  Wilcock, Peter             155     v  Webb, John                 138
  1.35  Willett, Greg              138     v  Burton, Ronnie             154
  1.36  Grant, Colin               147     v  Orsagova, Erika            136
    1.37  Lawrence, David J          133     v  Kirkwood, Ross           Est 147
  1.38  Nyman, John                147     v  Lovell, William            123
  1.39  Du Toit, Reenan            154     v  Smith, Ewart               146

        INTERMEDIATE
 Board  White                     Grade       Black                     Grade
  1.44  Agostinelli, Dave          134     v  Hamilton-Taylor, Frank     123
  1.45  Hudson, Jeremy             123     v  Jones, Tim                 134
  1.46  Ross, Stuart               133     v  Clapp, Joseph              122
  1.47  Hadfield, Roy              122     v  Walker, Adrian             133
  1.48  Wood, Peter                133     v  Parfett, Gerald            122
  1.49  Sartain, Patrick           122     v  Blencowe, Ian              132
  1.50  Cornes, Cornelius          131     v  Pitcher, Anthony           121
  1.51  Reid, Alan                 120     v  Plumb, Mick                131
  1.52  Shaddick, John             131     v  Allen, Timothy             117
  1.53  Jones, Martin              117     v  Bullock, Lee               130
  1.54  Widdicombe, Ben            130     v  Desai, Nilomi              114
  1.55  Ford, Graeme               114     v  Asbury, Jon                129
  1.56  Barnett, James             129     v  Gilbert, Jamie             112
  1.57  Share, Stanley             112     v  Crouch, Tim                129
  1.58  Hunt, Ray                  129     v  Fisher, Neal               110
  1.59  Wallman, James             110     v  Taylor, Geoffrey P         129
  1.60  Alexander, Ken             128     v  Harris, John               109
  1.61  Thatte, Nandinee            65     v  Foster, Paul               127
  1.62  Tassell, Hugh              125     v  Besenyei, Tamas            Ung
  1.63  Roebuck, Derek             Ung     v  Dimond, Peter              123

        MINOR
 Board  White                     Grade       Black                     Grade
  1.67  Williams, Dave              97     v  Daish, Matthew             109
  1.68  Daly, Grant                109     v  Purry, Nigel                95
  1.69  Heeney, Paul                92     v  Ingamells, Jeremy          109
  1.70  Langmaid, Kevin            108     v  Larner, Tony                92
  1.71  Cox, Reg                    87     v  Fraser, Alan               107
  1.72  Goldsmith, Jennifer        107     v  Bloom, Adam                 87
  1.73  Aubin-Parvu, Henri          86     v  Curry, William             106
    1.74  Welch, Hazel               105     v  Bihari, Dominik           Est 84
  1.75  Gailans, Voldi              80     v  Childs, Barry              104
  1.76  Constable, Christine       104     v  Leggett, Peter              80
  1.77  Thatte, Nishchal            75     v  Creasey, Don               104
  1.78  Chadwick, Susan            103     v  Stevens, Phil               74
  1.79  Desai, Tarun                70     v  Sheeran, Carl              102
  1.80  Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen     102     v  Davidson, Mike              69
  1.81  Carr, Wendy                 47     v  Cox, Marian                100
  1.82  Carr, John W               100     v  Brightman, Frances          31

Maber, Martyn- see controller

Tournament preparations are well underway, round 1 starts at 7pm with live coverage of the top games here!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


two + = 11

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress – 19th to 21st June 2015 – Welcome Message

Welcome to the 4th Bournemouth Grand Chess Congress and thank you for supporting it.

We are pleased again with the overall number of entrants which should be in excess of 160 (now 166 as at 18th June) and we are looking forward to seeing you at our tournament.  The link to the latest list of entrants can be found on the link below.

We would like to thank all those players (and non-players) who have kindly donated towards our congress.

We advertised a £150 increased prize fund on our entry form this year on the backing of last year’s entry and with your generous support and expected entries in the final week, we are hoping to honour this and just maybe increase our prize fund further by offering additional grading prizes in each of the Challengers, Intermediate and Minor sections. Last year we had a novelty World Cup Fever prize of £50 which was well received so if anyone has any good ideas for a similar competition this year we hope to offer a novelty prize once again which we hope will appeal to your imagination.  Please let us have your great ideas!

The grading limits for all sections will be confirmed and announced at the tournament.  We are a little short of entrants in the Open section but there are still a few days to go.  We are, however, proud that all prizes in the Open will now be guaranteed.  In total, we will be offering nearly £4,000 worth in prizes at our Congress which is close to triple the value most other weekend congresses offer in the UK.

So far, we have two Grandmasters, Nick Pert and Simon Williams, three International Masters, Gediminas Sarakauskas, Irina Bulmaga (who is also a Woman Grandmaster) and Dorset’s new local player, Alfonso Llorente Zaro, who will be competing in the Open section.  GM Nick Pert and IM Gediminas Sarakauskas came joint first last year so can anyone topple them this year?

As in past years, through the expert help from our Webmaster, Phil Taylor-Bowd, we will be publishing results on our website during the tournament and plan to show live games.  If you have any interesting games or short wins then please let us know during the Congress and we may update the website with your game immediately.  Also please tell your chess friends who won’t be attending our Congress about our website so they can follow your progress.  The live games will be shown on this page.

There will hopefully be four demonstration boards for the top games in the tournament hall so you can watch these at your leisure, maybe whilst you are playing!  If you finish any of your games early, you might wish to help out operating the demonstration boards and have the best seat in the house at the same time!

We are pleased to confirm that IM Jack Rudd will once again be our highly experienced and excellent controller who has officiated at the Congress in its first three years.  There will be a bookstall supplied by CCF Mindgames and they will also be providing the chess sets at the Congress, so please don’t lose them!  The analysis area will again this year be next to the bar so you can play through your completed games whilst enjoying a drink.  Naturally, this will be a soft drink for the under 18s.

It’s not too late to enter the Individual Handicap Rapidplay which starts at 8pm on the Saturday evening.  It’s designed to be a bit of fun.  Please remember you always have a chance of winning as it is time handicapped.  Details are shown on the link below. Essentially, 20 minutes will be allocated to each game but the higher graded player will receive less time and the lower graded player more.  We will be using standard ECF grades.

http://www.bournemouthchesscongress.org.uk/grand/docs/handicap_rapidplay_rules.htm

The weather forecast for the duration of the tournament is looking fair.  It should not be quite as hot as last year but that doesn’t mean the free ice-creams won’t come out again! The Carrington House Hotel is only about a 10 minute walk from Boscombe beach through Boscombe Gardens and we are sure many of you will use this opportunity to visit one of the many long sandy beaches Bournemouth has to offer, but please let your opponent know before you disappear!

The playing area does have air conditioning but we may keep doors and windows open as this, in the past, has worked better.  Remember we are now in June so feel free to wear the appropriate attire for this time of year.   There will be a free water station in the playing area.

It’s not too late to book your three course evening meal at the hotel for the Friday and Saturday evening for only £10.  Please let the hotel know in advance if you wish to have an early dinner on the Friday evening and hopefully they will accommodate.  Coffee and tea during the Congress can be purchased for the specially agreed price of £1.50 at the bar.  We hope the hotel may have a small coffee/tea station in the playing area for 30 minutes during each playing session  for you to purchase beverages there rather than lose time on the clock walking to the bar.

If you have any questions (other than how to beat the titled players), then please feel free to email us.

Once again, we are really looking forward to seeing you all.  We hope you enjoy your chess games at our Congress but more importantly, we hope you have a great time and enjoy Bournemouth and the hotel facilities!

See you there!

Best wishes
Martin Simons
Tournament Organiser

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


6 − four =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>